This is not only a sandalwood powder but a red sandalwood powder. It is red in colour. It is commonly known as Raktha Chandan. This is an Ayurvedic product. The sandalwood powder can be used for medicinal purposes and also for cosmetic purposes.Red sandalwood powder originally is coarse in texture. At Nature's Tattva, we have finer grains to reduce the course texture as much as possible, making our Red Sandal Powder safe to use for everyone. Red sandalwood powder helps to remove acne marks, blemishes, suntan, dullness and excess oil from the skin. For its cooling properties, it helps in balancing body heat.